Analysis of the Grand Jury Proceeding and the Death of Eric Garner by Police Officer Daniel Pantaleo
[…] The disclosed details, some already public knowledge, were that:

--- The grand jury sat for nine weeks and heard from 50 witnesses, including 22 civilians.

--- Sixty exhibits were admitted into evidence, including four videos, crime scene photographs, four videos, medical records, autopsy photos and records pertaining to NYPD training.

--- The grand jury was instructed on relevant principles of law, including Penal Law Sec. 35.30 (below) regarding a police officer’s use of physical force by a police officer making an arrest.

--- The grand jury followed the proper procedure in reaching its decision not to indict Pantaleo.

N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.30 entitled “Justification; use of physical force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape” provides in pertinent part as follows