Below is a basic legal analysis
[…] Staten Island District Attorney Daniel Donovan “in the interest of assuring the
public that the relevant evidence was presented” to the grand jury. The disclosed details, some already public
knowledge, were that:
--- The grand jury sat
for nine weeks and heard from 50 witnesses, including 22 civilians.
--- Sixty exhibits were
admitted into evidence, including four videos, crime scene photographs, four
videos, medical records, autopsy photos and records pertaining to NYPD
training.
--- The grand jury was
instructed on relevant principles of law, including Penal Law Sec. 35.30 (below)
regarding a police officer’s use of physical force by a police officer making
an arrest.
--- The grand jury
followed the proper procedure in reaching its decision not to indict Pantaleo.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.30 entitled “Justification; use of physical
force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape” provides in pertinent
part as follows –
1. A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest,
or of preventing or attempting to
prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he or she reasonably